Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Last modified January 8, 2021

Dermagram is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) you share with us.  This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Dermagram, and applies to information we collect when you use our website (“Site”), mobile applications and other products or services or when you otherwise interact with us.  We will not sell or share your Personal Data with any unaffiliated third parties. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using this Site, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Data

Personal Data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, date of birth, a phone number, an email address, credit card information, payment information, and billing address. In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Data about yourself. However, in order to access certain information, services, or features that may be contained on the Site, we may require you to provide Personal Data. For example, we will collect certain personal information if you choose to subscribe to a mailing list, register for an account, apply for job, communicate with us via third-party social media sites, request customer support, participate in special offers, or other promotions, or send questions or comments to us via e-mail. If you would like to purchase any products or merchandise offered for sale on the Site using a credit card, we also will collect your credit card information and a shipping address.

Information We May Collect

We may also collect certain demographic information (such as gender or age), and information about interests and preferences through customer surveys. In many cases, such demographic and preferences information are optional. In other cases, such as online surveys, we collect this information on an anonymous basis. However, if we link any demographic or preferences information to any personal information, it will be treated as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

In some cases, we may request permission to display your photos and accompanying captions from Instagram or other social media outlets.

For some features of the Site, you may be able to submit information about other people. For example, if you wish to purchase a product for another person on the site and want it shipped directly to that person, you may submit the recipient's name, address and certain other contact information. We will use and store any such information that we collect from you about another person only to the extent necessary to carry out your request, and we will not use such information for any other purpose.

How We May Use personal data

If you provide us with Personal Data, we may retain and use that information for several purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Data in order to process and fulfill any transactions or services that you request, products that you purchase on the Site (including any follow-up or confirmation communications regarding such transactions), establishing an account for you, responding to your questions, or sending e-mails to our mailing list subscribers. We may also use Personal Data to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. In addition, we may send you periodic communications by e-mail or regular mail with the Personal Data collected from you by first obtaining your consent or an indication of no objection for, including, but not limited to, news updates, special offers or information on our products or services, marketing reward programs, birthday celebration offers, free sampling and communicating promotions and offers.  If you later wish to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails from us at any time, please follow the opt-out instructions contained in the communications, or email us at contact@dermagramswiss.com.

If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data, amend or correct the Personal Data on file with us, or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of Personal Data held by Dermagram, please email us at contact@dermagramswiss.com.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Site, such as service announcements, e-mails related to purchases you have made, or similar administrative or transactional messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

We may also display your public photos from social media networks, including, but not limited to, Facebook or Instagram, on our Site.

We may sometimes use other businesses, vendors or consultants to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Site and our mailing lists, processing orders, delivering products or to carry out work on our behalf in connection with our services, sending postal mail, and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide Personal Data to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. Dermagram will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Data on Dermagram’s behalf.

You may also have given us permission to send you information regarding products which we may believe may be of interest to you and tailored to your needs.

As Dermagram develops, we may buy other businesses or their assets or sell our business assets. Customer information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event that Dermagram or all of its assets are acquired, customer information would be one of the transferred assets.

We reserve the right to disclose visitor information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements, the Personal Data you provide to us will be kept by us in the appropriate form only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above after which it will be destroyed.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

If you visit any of our websites, we may use cookie files to store and track information about you and your preferences.  A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes and contains information about you and your preferences. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie.   We never save credit card information in cookies, and use cookies to better serve you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that certain functionalities on our Site may not be available. You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers or other third parties with links on the Site. We do not control these cookies. The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party servers is standard in the Internet industry. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Data you submit while on the Site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Site is accessed. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web. We may also collect information regarding your IP address, browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for our own research purposes. As it is not linked to any Personal Data, it is separate from your Personal Data. In rare instances, IP addresses may be used to assist in deterring and/or preventing criminal activity on the website, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Site, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Site, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they "click" on. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Site are most popular and to enhance the Site for visitors. We may group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Site to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We also may group demographic and preferences information and responses to surveys that we collect from visitors into aggregate data for the same purposes. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Site.

Links to Other WebSites or Public Venues

Please be aware that our Site may contain links to third party websites that are operated under different privacy practices beyond our control. These other websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit personal information.  As we have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law, you should therefore be fully aware the provision of such links does not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with Dermagram. We have no control over Personal Data that is submitted to these other websites, and recommend that you read the privacy statements of other websites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out Personal Data on a "public" venue online (for example, in a blog, message board or chat room), that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. We urge you to use caution when disclosing any personal information on these venues.

If you interact with us on social media platforms, we can interact with you and send you messages via these platforms. We will interact with you in accordance with the social media platform's rules but we are not responsible for how the platform operators collect and handle your Personal Data.

Security

We intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Data that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure your Personal Data. We use an industry standard for encryption over the Internet known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, to protect the Personal Data. Our websites have firewalls in place, which should protect the Personal Data collected from you against unauthorised or accidental access. However, there is some risk in transmitting information electronically. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can be guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. By supplying us with information, you acknowledge these risks. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

If you create an account on the Site, you may be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. Make sure you sign out from your account when finished, particularly when using a shared computer.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Hence, we will not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Data in our database from persons who are under 16 years of age without prior consent from a parent or guardian.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the homepage of the Site for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made that this Privacy Policy has been updated and by changing the "Last Modified" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version of this Privacy Policy with other and translated versions, the English version shall prevail.

Governing Law

To safeguard your Personal Data privacy rights, Dermagram ensures that policies and practices are in line with the provisions of Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong Personal Information (Privacy) Ordinance.

Dermagram makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other country other than the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Visitors who use the Site and reside outside this region do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Promotions

All offers are single use per person only unless otherwise noted. Offers are valid while supplies last. Enter code provided during checkout to receive the intended offer which cannot be combined with any other offers or applied to previous orders. Offer has no cash value and is void if altered, sold, bartered, or transferred. Dermagram may refuse to redeem any promotion code or offer that it believes in good faith to be fraudulently or improperly obtained and/or that has not been redeemed by the intended recipient of the promotion code or offer. Dermagram reserves the right to invalidate and/or not honor promotion codes or offers that are related to fraudulent orders, reseller accounts, or are obtained through any party other than Dermagram. Offers may be changed or cancelled at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email contact@dermagramswiss.com.